0%
palm palm

Lemaiyan Suites Privacy Policy

[featured_image]

Download

Download is available until [expire_date]

  • Version
  • Download
    11
  • File Size
    231.56 KB
  • File Count
    1
  • Create Date
    February 8, 2024
  • Last Updated
    March 29, 2024

Lemaiyan Suites Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY INTRODUCTION.

 

Lemaiyan Suites values your privacy and takes great care to protect any information you provide us with. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we treat your personal information. By visiting the www.lemaiyansuites.com (Website) either over a browseror over a mobile app, you accept and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our Privacy Policy, kindly do not access our Website or provide us with any of your personal information.

 

We only ask for personal information that we require.

 

We will only use this information to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected, such

 

as the recruitment process or the marketing process.

 

We’ll tell you what information we have recorded about you.

 

If you would like any personal information changed or deleted, just ask.

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

Our Website uses cookies. A cookie is a file of information which is sent by a web server to a web browser and stored in your browser or your computer’s hard drive. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

 

Using cookies helps us provide you with a better experience by enabling us to recognize you and save your preferences, provide customized content and service, an enhanced experience of the Website and to improve our Website. Most browsers allow you to reject cookies. Blocking cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of the Website.

 

We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies on the Website. Session cookies are deleted from your computer on closing your browser. Session cookies typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user. Persistent cookies on the other hand remain stored on your computer until deleted or until they

 

reach the expiry date. Persistent cookies allow our Website to recognize you when you return, track your preferences and customize content or services for you.

 

First party cookies are employed on our Website to enable us to recognize you and to

 

personalize and manage how you experience our Website.

 

Third party cookies that are employed on the Website are largely for advertising,

 

statistical or add-in functionalities.

 

In order to understand the use of the Website, we use Google Analytics. Google

 

Analytics generates statistical information about website use by means of cookies.

 

Our payment services providers/online booking solution providers and loyalty program

 

solution providers may also send you cookies.

 

Our advertising services providers may also send you targeting cookies.

 

We may use add-in functionalities for enhanced user experience through third party

 

software plug-ins. These plug-in softwares may also send you cookies.

 

We have no control over third party cookies.

 

By continuing to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

Active Information

 

You may voluntarily give us your personal information that identifies who you are by

 

Creating an online account on the Website, or

 

Filling up and submitting forms on our Website, or

 

Filling up email subscription forms on our Website, or

 

Filling up reservations or other forms at our hotel premises, or

 

Filling up forms at any of our events, or

 

Filling up forms at a trade fair in which we participated, or

 

By corresponding with us over phone, email, online chat or other means, or

 

Placing a reservation through our booking engine, which is hosted and managed by a

 

third party, or

 

Registering for our loyalty programme, or

 

Entering an online contest, or

 

Participating in an online survey, or

 

Reporting a customer service request or a problem, or

 

Submitting a review or a feedback, or

 

Submitting a testimonial, or

 

Enquiring about our services

 

Passive Information

 

When you visit our website, our web server automatically records some information about your visit, but does not recognize or record individual information that identifies who you are unless you actively give us personal information voluntarily that identifies who you are. The information we record and use for statistical purposes include but is not limited to:

 

Your server address

 

The date and time of visit

 

Duration of visit

 

Number of pages viewed

 

The pages accessed and documents downloaded

 

The previous site visited

 

Type of device visited from

 

Type of browser used

 

Language preference

 

And other such analytical information

 

By using our Website, you consent to us processing your information for the purposes for which this information was collected and contacting you by SMS, email, phone, mobile app notification or any other means.

 

Information collection in relation to children.

 

We collect a variety of personal data about our guests and visitors at our various properties and on the website. As our website is not intended for children, we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If you are under 18 and would like to use our website, please ask a parent or guardian for assistance. We would however like parents and guardians to beinformed that their children’s images may be captured via our security cameras at our hotel premises.

 

Why Do We Need the Information That We Collect from You?

 

Your personal information is used by Lemaiyan Suites for various legitimate business purposes, all of which are undertaken in order to provide you with the reliable, timely and excellent data delivery, analytics and other services you expect from Lemaiyan Suites. These purposes are:

 

To register you as a user on our websites and other client portals. This applies whether

 

you signed up directly with us as a user, or were identified as a user by someone within

 

your organization.

 

For invoicing purposes and for credit card payment processing, using a third party

 

vendor.

 

To contact you (whether by phone or email), if necessary, about your order.

 

To notify you about other Lemaiyan Suites products and services, or events, in which

 

you may be interested.

 

To notify you about any updates or maintenance to our websites.

 

For direct marketing and advertising purposes. However, we do not sell our client lists

 

to any other third parties for use in their marketing campaigns. Also, at any time you

 

may opt out of receiving such marketing materials and solicitations from us.

 

Lemaiyan Suites webmasters use cookie information to analyze the number of visitors

 

to different areas of the websites, to determine how long users are remaining on the sites.

 

This information helps us make sure that our websites are serving as a useful, effective

 

information source for you.

 

To analyze and report on the results of surveys or other research methods, which in turn

 

enables our customers to understand who is visiting their attractions and why, and what

 

they can do to improve their offerings.

 

To comply with our legal and contractual obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce

 

agreements

 

Third Party Websites

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party websites or to other companies or persons that may access our websites, with or without our permission. Our websites may contain links to, and media and other content from, other sites. In addition, such third-party media and content may also contain external links. Because of the dynamic media capabilities of our websites, it may not be clear to you which links are embedded in our websites and which are embedded in third-party media and/or content. Lemaiyan Suites cannot and does not guarantee the privacy policies and practices of any third party. We do not control, operate, or endorse any information, products, or services of any third-party websites that may be reachedthrough links from our websites.

 

The use of any personal information provided by you to, or automatically collected from, a third party will be governed by that party’s privacy policy. If you are unsure whether a websiteis controlled, affiliated, or managed by Lemaiyan Suites, you should review the privacy policyat each linked website to determine how that site treats your personal information.

 

How long we keep your personal data

 

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to fulfil the purposes we collectedit for, including for satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. In some circumstances we may remove your identity from your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

 

DISCLOSURE

 

We do not disclose or sell your personal information to others for use in their mailing lists or databases. We use your personal information internally and share it with other people or organizations who need to know it as part of working with us in our normal business activities (e.g. Suppliers). We may need to share your personal information with a number of trusted parties, with or without obtaining your consent, that help us provide our services. These include:

 

Law enforcement agencies or governmental organizations where disclosures are

 

required by applicable law

 

Our group companies including but not limited to franchisees and managed hotels.

 

Banks and payment gateway service providers.

 

Advertising and marketing agencies.

 

Any successors to our business.

 

Other service providers.

 

SALE OF BUSINESS OR SALE OF ASSETS

 

We reserve the right to transfer all information, including your personal information, to a third party in the event of a merger, sale, liquidation, receivership or transfer of assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

 

SECURITY OVER INTERNET

 

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, alteration or misuse of your personal information. No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be a hundred percent secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information youtransmit to us. However, Lemaiyan Suites uses website security measures consistent with current best practices to protect its website, email and mailing lists. These measures include technical, procedural, monitoring and tracking steps intended to safeguard data from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction.

 

OPTING OUT

 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personaldata provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis

 

which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 

We share your personal data with our affiliates such a booking sites some of which a domiciled outside the country. This will involve transferring your data outside Kenya. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of Kenya, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

• We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an

 

adequate level of protection for personal data.

 

• Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts which give personal

 

data the same protection it has in Kenya.

 

• We will only transfer your personal data outside Kenya, where it is established that other

 

appropriate safeguards have been put in place.

 

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of Kenya. .

 

CLOSED CIRCUIT TELEVESION.

 

We use C.C.T.V. system to capture an overview of our hotel premises and for purposes of security of our retail stores.

 

Why do we collect C.C.T.V. data?

 

The C.C.T.V. data we collect is for the purposes of security in the interest of the public and visitors of our retail center.

 

What is the lawful basis allowing us to collect and process C.C.T.V. information?

 

The lawful basis for processing personal data collected by the system our legitimate interest as set out in Section 30(1)(b)(vii) of The Data Protection Act 2019 for purposes of security of our premises, products, customers and visitors.

 

How long do we keep C.C.T.V. information for?

 

The C.C.T.V. data is retained for one month, except where an incident has been reported in which case it will be stored for a reasonable period for purposes of evaluating and concludingany incident and then deleted.

 

We may share C.C.T.V. data in limited circumstances as follows:

 

a) For detection, prevention or resolution of crime on at our retail stores;

 

b) Where required to share under any statute or a court order of competent jurisdiction; and

 

c) With authorized third parties.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to respect and uphold:

 

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy

 

policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out

 

more or to ask any questions.

 

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

 

c) The right to have your personal data corrected if any of your personal data held by us is false,

 

erroneous or misleading.

 

d) The right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold.

 

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

 

f) The right to object to us to our use of your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

 

g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the

 

lawful basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

h) The right to data portability. You have a right to request your personal data, which you have

 

provided to us in a structured and commonly used format for your own use across different

 

services.

 

i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal

 

data in this way.

 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us by email provided hereunder. Note that the above rights are subject to exceptions and conditions set out under the Data Protection Legislation, and your positive identification as an individual for whom we process personal data.

 

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first.

 

Amendments to this privacy policy.

 

We may change, modify or adopt a new Privacy policy from time to time.

 

If we do so, we will post it on our website and at our hotel premises. It’s your responsibility to check the Privacy policy every time you submit your personal data to us. This version was last updated on 25th January2024.

 

Changes to your personal data.

 

Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data by emailing us with full details of the changes at [email protected].

 

11

 

How to contact us

 

If you wish to contact us in respect of part of this Privacy policy or have any questions or wouldlike further information regarding our handling of your personal data, please contact us by email:

 

Designation: Data Protection Officer

 

Physical Address: South Lake Road, Naivasha Postal Address: P.O. Box 975, South Lake Road, NaivashaEmail address: [email protected]

Write a comment

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop